Medical Assistant at Frontier Direct, LLC | Austin, TX, US | Rezi

Medical Assistant at Frontier Direct, LLC

Medical Assistant

Frontier Direct, LLC · Austin, TX, US

Today

Medical Assistant

Frontier Direct, LLC · Austin, TX, US

5 hours ago
Resume preview

Impress employers and recruiters.
Choose from hundreds of resume examples.

Target Resume Now
Resume preview

Tailor your resume to this Medical Assistant role.

Rezi rewrites your resume against Frontier Direct, LLC's job description. Free.

Resume score gauge reading 58 out of 100

Don't guess if your resume is good enough.

See how it scores against the Medical Assistant posting at Frontier Direct, LLC — free, in seconds.

About the Role

At Frontier, we are transforming healthcare by providing patients with quick and efficient access to care, leading to improved health outcomes. We build experiences people love by incorporating empathy, care, and trust, challenging the status quo to restore the patient-provider relationship. Join us in shaping the future of healthcare and do the best work of your life.

Responsibilities

  • Educate and empower members on how they can use their membership inside and outside of Frontier.
  • Work with paired PCPs to provide quality care and service to assigned patient panels.
  • Coordinate and anticipate provider needs related to patient care.
  • Coordinate with contracted outside service providers (imaging, labs, or specialists).
  • Perform vitals, lab testing, EKGs, phlebotomy and IV procedures.
  • Assist providers with in-office procedures.
  • Welcome members to the clinic, ensuring they feel they are in good hands.
  • Conduct regular follow-ups to ensure members feel cared for.
  • Customize the member experience by communicating directly with patients via phone, text, and email.
  • Work collaboratively with colleagues to restock exam rooms and manage inventory of supplies, instruments, and equipment.
  • Perform daily housekeeping tasks to maintain clinic cleanliness and organization.
  • Represent the medical facility at community events, health fairs, and outreach programs.
  • Use a personal cell phone for efficient communication and collaboration.

Requirements

  • Minimum of 2 years of experience as a Medical Assistant.
  • Experience working in a clinic setting.
  • Experience providing care to all ages, including pediatrics.
  • Proficient at performing electrocardiograms (ECG/EKG), phlebotomy, IVs, and injections (SC and IM).
  • Extensive experience working with a variety of Electronic Health Record (EHR/EMR) systems.
  • Active BLS certification or ability to obtain.
  • Bilingual (Spanish/English).
  • Adaptable and open to change in process and technology.
  • Excellent communication and organizational skills.
  • Ability to work effectively with healthcare providers.

Skills

  • Electrocardiograms (ECG/EKG)
  • Phlebotomy
  • IVs
  • Injections (SC and IM)
  • Electronic Health Record (EHR/EMR) systems
  • Communication skills
  • Organizational skills

Location

  • Onsite

Work Type

  • Full-time

Experience Level

  • 2 years of experience as a Medical Assistant

Benefits

  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance
  • Frontier Membership for you and your immediate family
  • Voluntary insurance: short-term disability, long-term disability, life insurance, and other supplemental insurances.
  • 401(k) plan with access to financial wellness platforms.
  • Accrued Paid Time Off (PTO)
  • Up to 5 unplanned days off per year
  • 9 company holidays
  • Parental leave policies

About the Company

  • At Frontier, we are transforming healthcare.
  • Our patients get access to the care they need quickly and efficiently while experiencing improved health outcomes for the first time in their life.
  • We build experiences people love by incorporating empathy, care and trust.
  • We challenge the status quo to restore the patient-provider relationship, starting with a team that deeply cares about healthcare and each other.
  • We’ve redefined patient care and engagement, proving it's possible to build a premium healthcare brand.
  • Supported by top healthcare funds and industry leaders, our strong team is rethinking collaboration and building a global, household name.