Medical Assistant at Grider Support Services LLC | Buffalo, NY, US | Rezi

Medical Assistant at Grider Support Services LLC

Medical Assistant

Grider Support Services LLC · Buffalo, NY, US

Today

Medical Assistant

Grider Support Services LLC · Buffalo, NY, US

11 hours ago
Resume preview

Impress employers and recruiters.
Choose from hundreds of resume examples.

Target Resume Now
Resume preview

Tailor your resume to this Medical Assistant role.

Rezi rewrites your resume against Grider Support Services LLC's job description. Free.

Resume score gauge reading 58 out of 100

Don't guess if your resume is good enough.

See how it scores against the Medical Assistant posting at Grider Support Services LLC — free, in seconds.

About the Role

Grider Support Services, LLC, a partner of Erie County Medical Center (ECMC), seeks a skilled and compassionate Medical Assistant for its ambulatory team. This role is crucial in providing high-quality patient care and support to medical staff.

Responsibilities

  • Prepares patients for examinations by rooming, taking vital signs, height/weight, reason for visit, screenings, and recording medical histories.
  • Performs routine lab tests and collects/labels laboratory specimens.
  • Maintains accurate patient records in the EMR system and paper files, assists with locating charts, printing information, and acquiring reports.
  • Answers and directs phone calls, addresses patient inquiries, and redirects calls to nurses/providers for urgent matters.
  • Obtains patients' insurance information, demographics, and prior authorizations for testing.
  • Ensures cleanliness of patient rooms, stocks medical supplies, and manages inventory.
  • Ensures patient confidentiality in compliance with HIPAA regulations.
  • Participates in staff development and staff meetings.
  • Provides excellent customer service with professionalism and strong interpersonal skills.
  • Performs other duties assigned by management.

Requirements

  • High School diploma or equivalency
  • Basic Life Support (BLS) Certification, required within 90 days of service
  • Certification as a Medical Assistant, preferred
  • 1 year experience as a medical assistant in an ambulatory care setting, preferred
  • Proficient in performing clinical tasks such as taking vital signs, updating patient chart information and recording other medical data
  • Familiarity with Electronic Medical Records (EMR) and other healthcare technology
  • Critical thinking, time management, strong communication, problem-solving, and ability to handle various clinical situations.

Skills

  • Clinical tasks (vital signs, patient chart updates, medical data recording)
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills
  • Electronic Medical Records (EMR) familiarity
  • Critical thinking
  • Time management
  • Problem-solving
  • Ability to handle various clinical situations

Location

  • 462 Grider Street Buffalo, NY

Work Type

  • Full-Time
  • Monday–Friday, 8:00 AM – 4:00 PM

Experience Level

  • 1 year experience as a medical assistant in an ambulatory care setting, preferred

Education Level

  • High School diploma or equivalency
  • Basic Life Support (BLS) Certification
  • Certification as a Medical Assistant

Salary/Compensations

  • $18.00-$22.00 per hour

Benefits

  • Competitive salary and benefits package
  • Generous PTO
  • Paid holidays
  • Top-tier medical coverage with low premiums and full deductible coverage through an HRA
  • Dental insurance
  • Vision insurance
  • Life insurance
  • Great discounts

About the Company

  • Grider Support Services, LLC is a proud partner of Erie County Medical Center (ECMC) and is dedicated to providing high-quality patient-centered care to our community.

Equal Opportunity

  • Grider Support Services, LLC. is proud to be an equal opportunity employer. We celebrate diversity and are committed to creating an inclusive environment for all employees. Applicants and employees are considered for positions and are evaluated without regard to mental or physical disability, race, color, religion, gender, national origin, age, genetic information, military or veteran status, sexual orientation, marital status, or any other protected Federal, State/Province or Local status unrelated to the performance of the work involved.