Director of Behavioral Health (MD/DO) at Central Health | Austin, TX, US | Rezi

Director of Behavioral Health (MD/DO) at Central Health

Director of Behavioral Health (MD/DO)

Central Health · Austin, TX, US

6 days ago

Director of Behavioral Health (MD/DO)

Central Health · Austin, TX, US

7 days ago
Resume preview

Impress employers and recruiters.
Choose from hundreds of resume examples.

Target Resume Now
Resume preview

Tailor your resume to this Director of Behavioral Health (MD/DO) role.

Rezi rewrites your resume against Central Health's job description. Free.

Resume score gauge reading 58 out of 100

Don't guess if your resume is good enough.

See how it scores against the Director of Behavioral Health (MD/DO) posting at Central Health — free, in seconds.

About the Role

The Director of Behavioral Health is a physician, board certified in psychiatry, leading Central Health's Behavioral Health service line. This role oversees care for adults with mental illness and co-occurring disorders, working with the clinical leadership team to implement protocols, performance objectives, and best practices. The position also involves collaboration with partner organizations to create an integrated system of care, direct patient care via face-to-face or telehealth visits, and supervision of advanced practice providers, residents, fellows, and students.

Responsibilities

  • Ensures optimal patient care that follows federal, state, and local requirements.
  • Develops partnerships to ensure staff deliver care within their scope of practice and adhere to regulatory requirements and evidence-based practices.
  • Demonstrates expertise in relevant medical practices, protocols, trends, and best practices in mental healthcare.
  • Coordinates with primary care service lines and multidisciplinary team members to establish information and referral systems.
  • Ensures care is provided through an integrated medical model.
  • Coordinates with other departments, agencies, councils, and community organizations to create and maintain an integrated system of care.
  • Oversees the development and maintenance of policies and procedures to meet various goals and objectives.
  • Monitors metrics to ensure services meet or exceed quality, access, patient/staff safety, and efficiency targets.
  • Conducts ongoing program evaluations and evaluates the effectiveness of programs, clinical protocols, and member/patient satisfaction surveys.
  • Supervises advanced practice providers, residents, fellows and students in mental health and evaluates professional clinical practice.
  • Monitors staff performance, sets goals and provides tools, coaching, and feedback to ensure a high-functioning team.
  • Analyzes departmental volume and workload indicators, improves staff utilization and productivity, and manages resources effectively.
  • Shares best practices recognizes opportunities for cost restructuring to improve fiscal performance and perform other assigned duties.
  • Directs service line operations and execution of initiatives, goals, and programs.
  • Manages the implementation of new service line initiatives, ensuring strategy coordination.
  • Supervises and trains the clinical team, including advanced practice providers, nurses, medical assistants, counselors, and community health workers.
  • Provides oversight and direction to Central Health's departmental efforts.
  • Develops and oversees departmental strategy to support the strategic plan.
  • Creates a recruiting model for a superior candidate experience and supports employees living the company's mission.
  • Builds and maintains a superior departmental support team aligned with the company's Core Beliefs.
  • Leads complex organizational change efforts.
  • Selects personnel, takes appropriate actions regarding personnel matters, and supports and coach direct reports.
  • Responds proactively to employee needs and concerns.
  • Develops "experts" throughout the department and seeks employee input.
  • Facilitates consensus among diverse groups, minimizes staff turnover, and acknowledges and rewards employee strengths and accomplishments.
  • Evaluates assigned staff performance and competency, provide direct feedback, assess learning needs, develop competency plans, and provide learning opportunities.

Requirements

  • Unrestricted license to practice medicine in the State of Texas.
  • Current Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) for the purpose of writing prescriptions.
  • Current Basic Life Support Certification for Healthcare Providers through the American Heart Association or American Red Cross.

Skills

  • Psychiatry
  • Behavioral Health
  • Mental Illness
  • Co-occurring Disorders
  • Substance Abuse
  • Intellectual Disabilities
  • Physical Disabilities
  • Medical Illness
  • Clinical Protocols
  • Performance Objectives
  • Productivity Benchmarks
  • Compliance Measures
  • Provider Workflows
  • Best Practices
  • Integrated System of Care
  • Telehealth
  • Video Visits
  • Supervision
  • Evidence-based Practices
  • Medical Practices
  • Information and Referral Systems
  • Integrated Medical Model
  • Policies and Procedures
  • Metrics Monitoring
  • Program Evaluations
  • Patient Satisfaction Surveys
  • Staff Performance Monitoring
  • Resource Management
  • Fiscal Performance
  • Service Line Operations
  • Initiative Implementation
  • Recruiting
  • Organizational Change
  • Personnel Management
  • Employee Coaching
  • Employee Relations
  • Consensus Facilitation
  • Staff Turnover Minimization
  • Performance Evaluation
  • Competency Assessment
  • Competency Plans
  • Learning Opportunities

Location

  • Texas

Work Type

  • Full-time

Experience Level

  • 1 year in leadership position

Education Level

  • M.D. or D.O. in Psychiatry

About the Company

  • Central Health